Dear All,

Madheshi Association in America (MAA) is pleased to announce the following committees for the upcoming 1st convention of MAA which is on 25th/26th of May, 2018 in New York. Please see the details below and mark your calendar for Friday evening (25th) and Saturday (26th) for the convention. MAA is requesting all Madheshis residing in the USA to join it and help to strengthen our Madheshi community.

Date: May 25th-26th (Memorial Day weekend), 2018

Venue: Gulshan Terrace, 59-15 37th Ave, Woodside , NY 11377

Hotel reservation: http://nyqueenshotel.com/ For Booking Please call 718-458-8808.
Conformation No is 20186260.

THEME: STRENGTHENING MADHESHI COMMUNITY & PROMOTING THE CULTURE

 Host:  Greater New York Chapter (GNYC)

Co-host. Pittsburgh, MD/Washington DC, New England Chapters

Chairman:  Suneel Sah

Co- Chairs: Ram Naresh Pandey, Madhu Shah, Surendra Chaudhary, Amit Shah, Binay Kant Chaudhary, and Raj Saraf

Patrons: Dr. Binod Shah, Dr. Mahendra Mahato, Dr. Madhav Yadav, Satendra Shah, Dr. Biplav Yadav, Dr. Suhkdev Shah, Tribhuvan Chaudhary, Dr. Ram Shah, Ritesh Chaudhary, Seema Shah, Vijaya Sah, Deo Chandra Shah, Dr. Abdul Matin Mansoor, Dr. Birendra Shah, Ram Chaudhary, Ramesh Yadav, Dr. Anup Srivastav, Dr. Ram Ishwor Mahato, Subodh Shah, Ajit Mandal

Convener:    Manoj Singh, MAA-GNYC President

Co- Conveners:   Chet Narayan Yadav, Dinesh Shah, Jay Shah, Lal Kishor Mahaseth, Dr. Umesh Yadav, Mithilesh Yadav, and Sanjay Verma

 Event coordinator:   Satendra Shah

Steering committee 

Coordinator:   Sangit Rauniyar

Co- Coordinators: Dr. Bijay Jha, Binod Shah, Sanjeev Shah, Dipendra Yadav, Brijnandan Yadav, Kamlesh Yadav

Members:   Ram Naresh Pandey, Dr. Anup Shrivastav, Dr Umesh Yadav, Suraj Nayak , Dr. Biplav Yadav, Subhash Shah, Subhash Mandal, Pramod Gupta, Dr. Yogendra Raut and Tribhuvan Chaudhary

Membership Drive Committee

Coordinator:   Binay Kant Chaudhary

Co- Coordinators: Dr. Suresh Shah, Shailendra Yadav, Pinky Yadav, Debnath Mahato, Dharmendra Jha , Jay Yadav, Deo Chandra Sah, Devendra Yadav, Pradip Sah, Pramod Ray, Anita Ray, Sabita Mandor, Rajiv Kushwaha, Narendra Yadav, Anisa Yadav, Niraj Shah, Ram Gupta, Gita Shah, Rakesh Yadav, Rajesh Gupta, Puspa Yadav, Jivan Prakash Yadav, Sanjay Sharma, Gopal Swarnakar, Sushil Chaudhary, Rakesh Shah and Manish Gupta

 Finance Committee:

Coordinator:   Naveen Shah

Co-Coordinators:   Pramod Mahaseth, Nagendra Mahato, Narayan Mahato, Pramod Ray, Ranjan Shah, Pramod Shah, Anamika Chaudhary, Muhammad Rafiq, Brijnandan Yadav, Ranjan Sah, Ram Babu Yadav, Amresh Mishra, Sidharth Jha, Sankar Sah, Dipti Deo, Dharmendra Thakur, Rabindra Mahato, Ajay Gupta, Birendra Jha, Prem Sah, Ravi Gupta, Subash Mandal, Ram Babu Yadav and Pramod Thakur

Program Committee:

Coordinator: Dr. Umesh Yadav

 Members: Dr. Barun Gupta, Dr. Shobha Mandal, Madhu Shah, Seema Sah, Bandana Sah, Sanjib K Yadav, Anand K Yadav, Kameshwor P Yadav, Prabodh K Yadav, Ahmed Dakali, Ram Ishwor Yadav, Sarad Kayastha, Aman Adhikary, Rabita Mahato, Sangita K Yadav, Roshan K Karn, Aditya K Yadav, Raj Kumar Yadav, Rajan Jayasawal and Nilu Sah

 Election Commitee:

Chairman: Dr. Mahendra Mahato;

Members: Dr. Biplav Yadav and Dr. Sunil Ray

 By-laws Committee:

Chairman:   Ram Naresh. Pandey

Members: Dr. Mahendra Mahato, Dr. Biplav Yadav, Dr. Binod Shah, Dr. Umesh Yadav, Suneel Sah, Dr. Suresh Shah, Suraj Nayak and Satendra Shah.

 Award Committee:

Coordinator: Dr. Rakesh Shah

Members: Dr. Biplav Yadav, Mithilesh Yadav, Shailendra k Yadav, Rina Yadav, Ram Raut, Binod Shah, Lalit Yadav, Narayan Mahat and Ritesh Chaudhary

 Fundraising Committee

Coordinator: Dr. Binod Shah

 MembersDr. Damodar PaudelSuneel Sah, Satendra Shah, Dr. Sanju Mahato, Dr. Biplav Yadav, Jay Shah, Dinesh Shah, Dr. Madhav Yadav, Dr. Abdul Matin Mansoor, Dr. Birendra Shah, Dr. Ram Ishwor Mahato, Dr. Binay Sah and Dr. Ram Shah

Volunteer Committee

Coordinator:    Sushil Shah

 Members:   Ram Chaudhary, Ramesh Yadav, Subodh Shah, Rashee Shah, Ranjit Shah, Dr. Labh Chaurasiya, Uma Shankar Shah, Pawan Jaisawal, Rinki Shah, Mohammad Zafir, Tulika Shah, Ram Narayan Mandal, Simran Shah, Sumit Shah, Dr. Suresh Yadav, Surya Shah, Chanda Yadav and Sailendra Shah

 Hospitality and Logistic Committee:

Coordinator:   Aniket Shah

Members:   Narayan Shah, Dipendra Yadav, Puru Shah, Kamlesh K Yadav, Ajay Yadav, Pramod Sah, Upendra Sah (kalbar), Ambika Gupta, Saraswati Nayak, Rajeshwar Chaudhary, Bikram Chaudhary, Jagdish Yadav, Subash Karn, Sumit Chaudhary, Indrakant Chaudhary, Anil Chaudhary, Birendra Yadav, Binod Sah, Pramod Mandal, Arun Sah, Pursottam Yadav, Nenu Lal Chaudhary and Pramod Gupta

Convention Spokesperson: Dr. Sanju Mahato

Media/ Publication

Coordinator:   Raj Saraf

Members:   Sanjay Verma, Subhash Shah, Dr. Suresh Shah, Dr. Basant Karna, Dipendra Yadav, Nagendra Mahato and Amit Shah

Souvenir committee:   Amit Shah

Members:   Sangit Rauniyar, Aniket Shah, Madhu Shah, Dinesh Shah and Ajit Mandal

 Cultural Program Committee:

Coordinator:   Amit Sah

Members: Dr. Sanju Mahato, Rajendra Karna, Nidhi Shah, Dr. Yogendra Raut, Chanda Karna and Narayan Shah

 Registration:

Coordinator: Dr. Sujata Shah

Members:   Madhu Shah, Seema Shah and Uma Pandey

Women Coordination Committee:

Coordinator: Dr. Shobha Mandal

Members: Dr. Sujata Shah, Nidhi Shah and Seema Sah

Child Care Committee:

Coordinator:   Lakshami Shah

Member:   Vijaya Shah, Asha Shah and Simran Shah